Viva South Padre Island menu with seafood tacos and waterfront dining

Viva South Padre Island Menu With Prices 2026

Looking for the Viva South Padre Island menu with prices? Viva offers a coastal dining experience centered around Gulf seafood, tacos, steaks, fresh salads, flavorful starters, and refreshing beverages. The menu also includes choices for children, making it suitable for families as well as casual lunches, dinners, and waterfront occasions.

Located at 202 W Whiting St, South Padre Island, TX 78597, Viva combines a waterfront setting with a menu influenced by Gulf Coast and Latin-inspired flavors. The menu includes everything from House Guacamole and Gulf shrimp to Texas Red Fish, Scallops Veracruz, Ribeye Tacos, and Tequila Pollo Asado.

This guide covers the available Viva South Padre Island menu prices, menu categories, location, opening hours, dining options, and frequently asked questions.

Viva South Padre Island Menu

The Viva menu has several categories, including starters, cold bar selections, salads, tacos, seafood and other entrées, sides, and drinks. The menu emphasizes Gulf seafood while also providing steak, chicken, cauliflower, and other choices.

Starters

Viva’s starters provide a mix of fresh vegetables, seafood, Tex-Mex-inspired flavors, and shareable dishes.

Menu ItemDescriptionPrice
House GuacamoleAvocado, lime, pomegranate seed, tomato, onion, cilantro, serrano, freshly pressed tostada$12
Crispy Brussels SproutsCrispy shrimp, honey sriracha glaze, cilantro$18
Shishito PeppersPink sea salt, aioli, lime$11
Agua Chile RibeyeSoy ponzu, pickled onion, avocado, serrano, cilantro$24
Fire Roasted Street CornSpicy mayo, lime, queso fresco, cilantro$12
Spicy CalamariCrispy fried calamari, pickled Fresno chilies, cilantro, remoulade$16
Jumbo Lump Crab CakeMaryland-style crab cake, paprika aioli, mixed greens, lemon vinaigrette$24
Sayulita NachosGulf shrimp or steak, beans, melted cheese, pickled Fresno peppers, crema, cilantro$18
Chimichurri Rainbow CarrotsGrilled carrots, chimichurri, lemon$10

The Sayulita Nachos can be ordered with Gulf shrimp or steak, with a shrimp-and-steak combination available for an additional $2.

Read More:  Starbucks Trending Menu Prices 2026: Popular Drinks, Calories & Nutrition

Cold Bar

For guests looking for chilled seafood and lighter coastal flavors, the Cold Bar includes shrimp, tuna, ceviche, crudo, and shrimp cocktail.

Menu ItemPrice
Gulf Peel-N-Eat Shrimp – 1/2 LB$15
Gulf Peel-N-Eat Shrimp – 1 LB$25
Yellowfin Tuna Tartare$20
Viva Ceviche$16
Yellowfin Crudo$18
Coctel De Camaron$18

The Viva Ceviche features mahi mahi, red onion, mango, serrano, cilantro, and lime, while the Yellowfin Crudo combines yellowfin with mandarin orange, green onion, micro greens, soy ponzu, and truffle oil.

Salads

The salad selection gives diners lighter options with vegetables, fruit, greens, cheese, nuts, and house-made dressings.

SaladPrice
Viva House Salad$10
Beet-Goat Cheese$12
Shaved Brussels Sprout and Green Apple Salad$12
Blue Cheese Wedge$12
Watermelon-Feta Salad$12

The Beet-Goat Cheese salad includes roasted beet, spinach, arugula, pickled pear, orange wedges, walnuts, and pomegranate molasses vinaigrette. The Watermelon-Feta Salad features mint, basil, radish, and red wine vinaigrette.

Viva Tacos

Tacos are an important part of the Viva menu. Each taco selection listed on the menu comes three per order.

TacoDescriptionPrice
Fish TacosGulf flounder, fried or blackened, purple cabbage, pico, spicy mayo$16
Shrimp TacosGulf shrimp, fried or blackened, pico, purple cabbage, avocado, jalapeño, crema salsa$17
Ribeye TacosRibeye, cilantro, guacamole, queso fresco, pickled onion, Fresno peppers$22
Pork Belly TacosPickled onions, grilled pineapple, cilantro$15
Cauliflower TacosPan-fried cauliflower, purple cabbage, roasted corn, chipotle mayo, scallions$12

The taco selection gives guests several different flavor profiles, from Gulf flounder and shrimp to ribeye, pork belly, and cauliflower.

Main Entrées

The main entrées focus heavily on seafood while also offering chicken and other hearty choices.

EntréeDescriptionPrice
Texas Red FishPan-grilled fish, red pepper habanero puree, root vegetable slaw, cilantro lime rice$34
Wild Caught FlounderPan-grilled, lemon butter caper sauce, rainbow carrots$26
Scallops VeracruzColossal pan-seared scallops, spicy mango relish, cilantro lime rice$39
Salmon-ShrimpCrispy skin, grilled shrimp, sautéed spinach, orange beurre blanc$32
Shrimp De La TorreGulf shrimp, Spanish chorizo, white wine cream sauce, capers, sautéed vegetables, baguettes$29
Fresh Gulf Shrimp (8)Blackened, grilled, or fried with seasonal vegetables, house fries, or cilantro lime rice$26
Seared Yellowfin TunaCrispy Japanese fried rice, miso marinade, pickled cabbage, chipotle mayo, soy glaze$32
Tequila Pollo AsadoAncho-encrusted half chicken, tequila cream sauce, peppers, beans, cilantro lime rice$28

The seafood selection ranges from flounder and Gulf shrimp to scallops, salmon, and yellowfin tuna, giving the menu a strong coastal focus.

Read More:  Toadstool Cafe Menu USA Prices 2026

Viva South Padre Island Sides

Guests can add a side to complement their entrée or create a smaller meal.

SidePrice
Cilantro Lime Rice$5
Grilled Seasonal Vegetables$8
Crispy Papas Bravas$8
Parmesan Truffle Fries$8
House Fries$5

These sides include both lighter vegetable options and richer choices such as Parmesan Truffle Fries and Crispy Papas Bravas.

Drinks

The beverage selection includes popular soft drinks, lemonade, iced tea, Topo Chico, and bottled water.

DrinkPrice
Coke$3
Sprite$3
Coke Zero$3
Dr. Pepper$3
Lemonade$3
Iced Tea$3
Topo Chico$3
Acqua Panna Bottled Water$4

The listed menu page also describes Viva’s broader dining experience as including refreshing beverages alongside its coastal food selection.

What Makes the Viva South Padre Island Menu Different?

The menu combines several styles of food rather than focusing on just one category. Seafood is central, with Gulf shrimp, flounder, mahi mahi, tuna, scallops, and other coastal ingredients appearing throughout the menu.

At the same time, diners who prefer meat can choose ribeye-based starters and tacos or Tequila Pollo Asado. Vegetarian-friendly selections include the Chimichurri Rainbow Carrots, salads, and Cauliflower Tacos.

This variety makes the menu practical for groups where different diners want seafood, tacos, vegetables, or meat.

Price and Value

The menu includes lower-priced sides and vegetable selections alongside premium seafood and steak-focused dishes. Starters range from $10 to $24, while tacos range from $12 to $22 on the provided menu page. Main entrées listed range from $26 to $34, depending on the selection.

Read More:  Mi Cocina Menu Prices 2026

For a lighter meal, diners can choose a salad, tacos, or a side. Guests looking for a more substantial dinner can select seafood or chicken entrées and add sides.

Menu prices can change, so checking the latest menu before ordering is recommended.

Dining Experience

Viva is presented as a waterfront restaurant with a casual yet vibrant atmosphere. The menu description emphasizes Gulf seafood, premium proteins, tropical-inspired flavors, and dining with waterfront views.

The restaurant’s listed guest reviews also mention the waterfront setting, open-air atmosphere, food variety, cleanliness, service, and family-friendly experience. These comments are individual guest experiences rather than a guarantee of every visit.

Family Dining

The provided menu page describes Viva as suitable for family meals, and its menu includes a children’s section. Guest reviews on the page also mention a kids menu.

For families looking for simple options, the available menu information includes dishes such as chicken bites, a kids cheeseburger, fried fish, and popcorn shrimp.

Viva South Padre Island Location

202 W Whiting St, South Padre Island, TX 78597, United States

Phone: +1 956-707-8482

The restaurant is located in South Padre Island, Texas, making it a convenient option for visitors looking for waterfront dining with Gulf-inspired food.

Viva South Padre Island Opening Hours

According to the provided menu page, Viva is open seven days a week:

DayHours
Monday11:30 AM – 10:00 PM
Tuesday11:30 AM – 10:00 PM
Wednesday11:30 AM – 10:00 PM
Thursday11:30 AM – 10:00 PM
Friday11:30 AM – 10:00 PM
Saturday11:30 AM – 10:00 PM
Sunday11:30 AM – 10:00 PM

Hours may change, particularly around holidays or special events, so diners should verify the current schedule before visiting.

Services and Dining Options

The available information identifies Viva with several convenient dining options, including:

  • Waterfront dining
  • Takeout
  • Delivery
  • Reservations
  • Family dining
  • Open-air dining
  • Seafood-focused dining

The restaurant information also lists wheelchair-accessible seating, parking, restrooms, and an accessible entrance.

Parking and Payment

The available restaurant information states that free street parking and a free parking lot are available. It also lists credit cards, debit cards, and NFC mobile payments among accepted payment methods.

Read more : Selva Coffee House Menu & Prices 2026

Frequently Asked Questions

What is on the Viva South Padre Island menu?

The menu includes starters, cold seafood selections, salads, tacos, seafood and other entrées, sides, and beverages. Popular menu categories include Gulf shrimp, ceviche, flounder, scallops, tuna, tacos, and chicken.

How much are Viva South Padre Island tacos?

The listed taco prices range from $12 to $22. Fish Tacos are $16, Shrimp Tacos are $17, Ribeye Tacos are $22, Pork Belly Tacos are $15, and Cauliflower Tacos are $12. Each taco selection is listed as three tacos per order.

Does Viva South Padre Island serve seafood?

Yes. Seafood is a major part of the menu, with Gulf shrimp, flounder, mahi mahi, scallops, salmon, tuna, crab cake, calamari, and other seafood selections.

Does Viva have a kids menu?

Yes. The available information lists children’s meals including battered chicken bites, a kids cheeseburger, fried fish, and popcorn shrimp. The kids selections are served with House Fries.

Where is Viva South Padre Island located?

Viva is located at 202 W Whiting St, South Padre Island, TX 78597, United States.

What time does Viva South Padre Island open?

The provided menu page lists an opening time of 11:30 AM every day, with closing at 10:00 PM.

Does Viva offer vegetarian choices?

Yes. The menu includes plant-forward options such as Cauliflower Tacos, Chimichurri Rainbow Carrots, salads, and other vegetable-based sides.

Final Thoughts

The Viva South Padre Island menu offers a broad selection built around Gulf seafood, Latin-inspired flavors, tacos, salads, chicken, starters, sides, and beverages. With options ranging from a $10 vegetable starter to seafood entrées and premium selections, diners can choose between a lighter meal and a more substantial waterfront dinner.

For the most accurate planning, check the current menu and hours before visiting because restaurant prices, availability, and operating schedules can change.

Official Sources

Comments

No comments yet. Why don’t you start the discussion?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *