Zen Dumpling menu with Xiao Long Bao dumplings and Chinese dishes

Zen Dumpling Menu USA Prices 2026

If you are looking for Zen Dumpling menu prices in the USA, this guide brings together the dishes and prices shown on the provided Zen Dumpling menu. The menu features Xiao Long Bao (soup dumplings), bao, wok dishes, tapas, soups, pan-fried dumplings, and steamed dumplings.

This guide is organized by menu category so you can quickly find prices for individual dishes and understand what Zen Dumpling offers.

Price note: Menu prices can change and may vary by location. The prices below are transcribed from the Zen Dumpling menu provided for this article.

Zen Dumpling Menu Highlights

Zen Dumpling focuses on dumpling-centered Chinese cuisine with several styles of dumplings and complementary dishes. The menu includes:

  • Xiao Long Bao / Soup Dumplings
  • Signature Bao
  • Wok noodles and rice
  • Tapas and appetizers
  • Wonton soup
  • Pan-fried dumplings
  • Steamed dumplings
  • Vegetarian, chicken, pork, beef, shrimp, and mixed options

The menu also marks certain dishes as Signature or Spicy, helping guests identify notable or heat-focused selections.

Zen Dumpling Menu With Prices

XLB (Soup Dumpling) 小笼汤包

Xiao Long Bao is one of the main sections of the Zen Dumpling menu. The menu lists several fillings, including pork, chicken, beef, crabmeat, shrimp, and truffle pork.

Menu ItemPrice
Soup Dumpling W. Pork (6)$12.95
Soup Dumpling W. Crabmeat & Pork (6)$13.95
Soup Dumpling W. Chicken (6)$12.95
Soup Dumpling W. Beef (6)$13.95
Truffle Pork Soup Dumpling (6)$15.95
Soup Dumpling W. Shrimp & Pork (6)$13.95
Signature XLB Sampler (6)$15.95

How to Eat Xiao Long Bao

The menu also provides a simple four-step presentation for enjoying Xiao Long Bao:

  1. Pick It Up – Gently pick up the Xiao Long Bao in the steamer.
  2. Dip in the Sauce – Pick up the dumpling and dip it in the sauce.
  3. Take a Bite – Take a small bite and allow the steam to escape.
  4. Eat & Enjoy – Enjoy the dumpling.

This presentation is especially useful for guests who may be trying soup dumplings for the first time.

Bao 招牌小笼包

Zen Dumpling’s Bao section includes two signature preparations.

Bao ItemPrice
Signature Bao Pan Fried (5)$10.95
Signature Bao Steam (5)$10.95

Guests can choose between the pan-fried and steamed versions, with both options listed at the same price.

Read More:  Thumbling Menu USA Prices 2026 – Full Menu Guide

From The Wok 炒锅

The From The Wok section expands the menu beyond dumplings with noodles, rice, vegetables, beef, and chicken dishes.

Wok ItemPrice
Dan Dan Noodle$11.95
Zha Jiang Noodle$11.95
Braised Beef Noodle Soup$15.95
Fried Chicken Noodle Soup$13.95
Stir Fried Noodle$13.95
Fried Rice$13.95
Broccoli & Onion$14.95
General Tso’s Chicken$14.95
Mongolian Beef$15.95

Custom Choices

The menu provides choices for several wok dishes:

  • Stir Fried Noodle: Choose one — Vegetable, Pork, Chicken, or Shrimp.
  • Fried Rice: Choose one — Vegetable, Ham, Chicken, or Shrimp.
  • Broccoli & Onion: Choose one — Beef or Chicken.

This gives diners several ways to select a preferred protein or vegetable preparation.

Tapas 小碟

The Tapas section contains a mixture of salads, vegetables, rolls, pancakes, meat dishes, wontons, and small plates.

Tapas ItemPrice
Spicy Cucumber Salad$7.95
Edamame W. Salt$6.00
Suan La Potato Salad$9.95
Spring Roll (Veg)$4.95
Sweet & Sour Baby Rib$12.95
Stir Fried Green Beans$10.95
Beef Pancake Roll$11.95
Scallion Pancake$8.95
Zen Chow Beef$12.95
Zen Chili Wontons (8pc)$8.95
Sweet Rice ShuMai$9.95
Chicken Karaage$9.95

The Tapas selection includes both lighter options, such as edamame and cucumber salad, and heartier selections such as baby ribs, beef pancake roll, and chicken karaage.

Zen Dumpling Soup Menu

For diners looking for something warm and comforting, the soup section includes two choices.

SoupPrice
Pork & Shrimp Wonton Soup$9.95
Hot & Sour Soup$7.95

The Pork & Shrimp Wonton Soup combines pork and shrimp wontons, while the Hot & Sour Soup provides the menu’s spicy-tangy soup option.

Pan Fried Dumplings 锅贴

Zen Dumpling offers two pan-fried dumpling choices.

Pan Fried DumplingPrice
Beef Pan Fried Dumplings (6)$11.95
Shanghai Dumplings (6)$11.95

Both listed selections are served in an order of six and have the same menu price.

Steam Dumplings 蒸饺

The steamed dumpling section includes four filling combinations.

Steam DumplingPrice
Cabbage & Pork Dumplings (6)$10.50
Chicken & Mushroom Dumplings (6)$10.50
Shrimp & Pork Dumplings (6)$11.50
Vegetable Dumplings (6)$10.50

The Shrimp & Pork Dumplings are listed at $11.50, while the cabbage and pork, chicken and mushroom, and vegetable options are each $10.50.

Read More:  Mellow Mushroom Menu USA Prices 2026

Zen Dumpling Menu by Category

For a quick overview, here is the complete menu structure from the provided menu:

CategoryPrice Range
XLB (Soup Dumplings)$12.95–$15.95
Bao$10.95
From The Wok$11.95–$15.95
Tapas$4.95–$12.95
Soup$7.95–$9.95
Pan Fried Dumplings$11.95
Steam Dumplings$10.50–$11.50

This makes it easy to compare the menu sections before deciding what to order.

Vegetarian Choices at Zen Dumpling

The provided menu includes several options suitable for diners seeking vegetable-based dishes or vegetarian selections, including:

  • Spring Roll (Veg) — $4.95
  • Vegetable Dumplings (6) — $10.50
  • Stir Fried Noodle — vegetable choice — $13.95
  • Fried Rice — vegetable choice — $13.95
  • Broccoli & Onion — beef or chicken choice — $14.95
  • Edamame W. Salt — $6.00
  • Scallion Pancake — $8.95
  • Spicy Cucumber Salad — $7.95

Guests with food allergies or dietary restrictions should communicate them to the restaurant before ordering.

Spicy Items on the Zen Dumpling Menu

Several menu items are marked as spicy on the provided menu. These include:

  • Dan Dan Noodle — $11.95
  • Braised Beef Noodle Soup — $15.95
  • Spicy Cucumber Salad — $7.95
  • Suan La Potato Salad — $9.95
  • Stir Fried Green Beans — $10.95
  • Zen Chili Wontons (8pc) — $8.95
  • Hot & Sour Soup — $7.95
  • General Tso’s Chicken — $14.95
  • Mongolian Beef — $15.95

Spice markings are based on the symbols displayed on the supplied menu.

Zen Dumpling Menu Prices and Value

Zen Dumpling’s menu covers several price points, making it possible to order a small appetizer, a dumpling plate, soup, noodles, rice, or a combination of dishes.

Some of the lower-priced items include Edamame W. Salt at $6.00, Spring Roll (Veg) at $4.95, and Scallion Pancake at $8.95. Dumpling selections generally fall between $10.50 and $15.95, depending on the preparation and filling.

For diners interested specifically in Xiao Long Bao, the standard soup dumpling selections start at $12.95, while the Truffle Pork Soup Dumpling is listed at $15.95.

Read More:  Torchy’s Tacos Menu USA Prices 2026

What Can You Order at Zen Dumpling?

Whether you are visiting specifically for dumplings or want a broader Chinese meal, the menu provides multiple categories to choose from.

For Xiao Long Bao Fans

Try the Soup Dumpling W. Pork (6), Shrimp & Pork Soup Dumplings (6), or Signature XLB Sampler (6).

For Steamed Dumpling Fans

Options include Cabbage & Pork, Chicken & Mushroom, Shrimp & Pork, and Vegetable Dumplings.

For Pan-Fried Dumpling Fans

The menu offers Beef Pan Fried Dumplings and Shanghai Dumplings.

For Noodle Lovers

Choices include Dan Dan Noodle, Zha Jiang Noodle, Braised Beef Noodle Soup, Fried Chicken Noodle Soup, and Stir Fried Noodle.

For Rice Lovers

The Fried Rice can be ordered with a choice of vegetable, ham, chicken, or shrimp.

For Sharing

The Tapas section provides smaller dishes such as Spring Roll, Edamame, Beef Pancake Roll, Scallion Pancake, Zen Chili Wontons, and Chicken Karaage.

Read more : Sol Delish Menu & Prices USA 2026

Food Allergy & Dietary Information

The supplied menu specifically asks customers to inform their server of any food allergies or intolerances when placing an order. Customers with allergies should communicate their requirements clearly before ordering.

The menu also identifies certain dishes with Signature and Spicy symbols, helping diners understand the restaurant’s menu labeling.

Group Dining at Zen Dumpling

The supplied menu states that an 18% gratuity will be added to groups of six or more. Guests planning to dine with a larger group should keep this additional charge in mind when calculating the final bill.

Frequently Asked Questions About Zen Dumpling

What are the cheapest items on the Zen Dumpling menu?

The lowest listed price is $4.95 for the Spring Roll (Veg). Edamame W. Salt is $6.00, while several other Tapas and soup selections are under $10.

How much are Zen Dumpling soup dumplings?

Zen Dumpling’s XLB prices range from $12.95 to $15.95 for six dumplings, depending on the filling. The Signature XLB Sampler (6) is $15.95.

How much are the steamed dumplings?

Steamed dumplings range from $10.50 to $11.50 for six. Shrimp & Pork Dumplings are $11.50, while the other listed steamed varieties are $10.50.

Does Zen Dumpling have vegetarian dumplings?

Yes. The provided menu lists Vegetable Dumplings (6) for $10.50.

Does Zen Dumpling offer pan-fried dumplings?

Yes. Beef Pan Fried Dumplings (6) and Shanghai Dumplings (6) are both listed at $11.95.

Does Zen Dumpling have noodle dishes?

Yes. The menu includes Dan Dan Noodle, Zha Jiang Noodle, Braised Beef Noodle Soup, Fried Chicken Noodle Soup, and Stir Fried Noodle.

Does Zen Dumpling offer fried rice?

Yes. Fried Rice is $13.95, with a choice of vegetable, ham, chicken, or shrimp.

Does Zen Dumpling have spicy dishes?

Yes. Several dishes are marked as spicy on the supplied menu, including Dan Dan Noodle, Spicy Cucumber Salad, Zen Chili Wontons, and Hot & Sour Soup.

Is there an extra gratuity for large groups?

The provided menu states that 18% gratuity is added to groups of six or more.

Official Sources

Website

Facebook

Instagram

Final Thoughts

Zen Dumpling’s menu offers a broad selection centered around dumplings while also providing noodles, fried rice, soups, vegetables, meat dishes, and Tapas. Its XLB section includes several fillings, while the steamed and pan-fried dumpling sections provide additional preparation styles.

For guests comparing options, the menu makes it possible to choose between individual small plates, six-piece dumpling orders, noodle dishes, rice dishes, soups, and shareable Tapas. Prices shown above reflect the supplied menu and should be checked again when ordering because restaurant pricing can change.

Comments

No comments yet. Why don’t you start the discussion?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *